Tax Notes logo
[…] The parties agree that each petitioner, through his respective Living Trust, transferred 5,365 nonvoting shares of FRG to his respective Irrevocable Family Trust on March 31, 2015. The parties disagree that the consideration provided by petitioners' respective Irrevocable Family Trusts was adequate. Respondent will show that the Irrevocable Family Trusts provided insufficient consideration for the 5,365 nonvoting shares of FRG as of March 31, 2015; thus, these transfers are a part-sale and a part-gift.

I.R.C. § 2512(b) provides that “[w]here property is transferred for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, then the amount by which the value of the property exceeded the value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift.” “The Supreme Court interpreted section 2512 as dispensing with the test of 'donative intent' in favor of a 'much more workable external test' that 'where property is transferred for less than an adequate and full consideration' then the excess, 'shall, for [the purposes of gift tax] be deemed a