Tax Notes logo
[…] Mr. Anderson determined that the value of one nonvoting share of FRG stock is $2,228.62 (rounded) as of March 31, 2015. This results in a value of the 5,365 nonvoting shares of FRG stock transferred by each petitioner of $11,956,566, which exceeds $4,397,566.15. Thus, a 20% substantial valuation misstatement penalty under I.R.C. §§ 6662(a), (b)(5) & (g) applies to petitioners' respective underpayments for their 2015 tax year.

Issues 7 and 10 — In the Alternative, Petitioners are Liable for the Accuracy-Related Penalty Due to Their Negligence Under I.R.C. § 6662(a), (b)(1), and (c)

I.R.C. § 6662(a), (b)(1), and (c) imposes a 20% penalty on any understatement attributable to negligence or disregard of rules or regulations. Negligence is defined in Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(1) as “any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of the internal revenue laws or to exercise ordinary and reasonable care in the preparation of a tax return. Negligence also includes any failure by the taxpayer to keep adequate books and records or to substantiate items properly.” Disregard of rules or regulations “includes any careless, reckless or intentional disregard” of the Internal Revenue Code or Treasury Regulations.